Author Gist: Future Awards 2012 Final Nominee List - Vote Now  (Read 629 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

flukky01

  • Administrator
  • Gist General
  • *****
  • Posts: 3872
Future Awards 2012 Final Nominee List - Vote Now
« on: July 19, 2012, 11:23:30 PM »



Sell your old stuff, make money on the No.1 Market Place in Nigeria -- FREE




Voting begins immediately! The voting numbers are 33120 (All networks) for Nigeria, and 1523 (Expresso & MTN), 1910 (Airtel) for Ghana. You can also vote on www.ynaija.com/thefutureawards. According to the organisers, voting takes only 50% of the second stage of judging, so winners are not selected by voting popularity – there is a 4-stage judging process involving a Board of Judges and an Independent Audit Committee. There is also a one-week period for members of the public to make complaints about any of the nominees to the awards Central Working Committee (CWC). Please send complaints to info@thefuturenigeria.com.

All the nominees will be celebrated at an invitation-only media and VIP Nominees Reception on Saturday, 4 August 2012 – where they will also be inducted into the elite The Future Alumni Network. The Reception is also a yearly charity fundraiser – and this year, the event will be raising money for the Down Syndrome Association of Nigeria, a pioneering advocacy platform for children with Down’s Syndrome.

THE FUTURE AWARDS 2012 NOMINEES LIST
Due to the adjusted The Future Awards calendar (it was moved from its traditional January to August, the period in review is October 2010 – May 2012. Nominees who were still 31 years as at March 2011 (six months into the period in review) are therefore eligible.

CHANGE
Best Use of Advocacy
1. Ferdinand Adimefe (Interface Foundation) 28
2. Olumide Makanjuola (The Initiative for Equal Rights) 25
3. Orode Jade Uduaghan (Pink Pearl Cancer Foundation) 22
4. Adamma Umeofia (WeBuilt: Nigeria) 20
5. Chizoba Imoka (Unveiling Africa Foundation) 25
6. Esther Agbarakwe (Nigerian Youth Climate Coalition) 28
7. Priscilla Usiobaifo (Brave Heart Initiative) 28
8. Babafemi Oyediran (Rural Enterprise Development Project) 29

 Best Use of New Media
1. Japheth Omojuwa 28
2. Gidi Traffic 22
3. Ediong Umoh 25
4. #OccupyNigeria
5. #SaveOke
6. Seun Fakuade (Beacons) 29
7. Nmachi Jidenma 24
8. Wale Adetula 27
CREATIVITY
Creative Artist Of The Year
1. Obi Somto (Photographer) 23
2. Bayo Omoboriowo (Photographer) 25
3. Chibundo Onuzo (Writer) 21
4. Bobo Omotayo (Writer) 29
5. Imole Balogun (Photographer) 23
6. Remi Adegbite (Photographer) 30
7. Onyeka Nwelue (Writer) 30
8. Mohammed Abbagana (Painter) 26

Designer of the Year
1. Adebisi Anita (Ms Makor) 23
2. Kola Kudus (Kola Kudus) 30
3. Olorunyomi Omoniyi Makun (Yomi Casuals) 27
4. Toluwaloju Olowofoyeku (Toju Foyeh) 23
5. Osakwe Amaka (Maki Oh) 26
6. Rukky Ladoja/Obi Obi/Tola Ayanwale (Grey) 27/29/27
7. Ugonna Omeruo (House of Nwocha) 28
8. Akpos Okudu (Akpos Okudu) 25

EXCELLENCE IN SERVICE
Public
1. Akin Rotimi (Ekiti State Governor’s Office) 31
2. Banks Omisore (National Assembly) 29
3. Chime Asonye (The Presidency) 26
4. Ohimai Amaize (Ministry of Sports) 31
5. John Gomiluk Otokwala (Securities and Exchange Commission) 28
6. Adaeze Nnamani (Ministry of National Planning) 31
7. The Corper (National Youth Service Corps) All ages
8. Hadiza Abdullahi (The Presidency) 31

Journalism
1. Chiemelie Ezeobi (Thisday) 24
2. Tolu Ogunlesi (NEXT/Forbes Africa) 29
3. Alkasim Abdulkadir (CNN) 31
4. Toyosi Ogunseye (The Punch) 29
5. Oluyinka Ezekiel Adeparusi (National Mirror) 30
6. Tomi Oladipo (BBC) 27
7. Barnabas Hunjo (Radio Nigeria) 28
8. Elo Nkereuwem (NEXT/Premium Times) 31

Corporate
1. Adim Isiakpona (Marketing Manager, HP) 27
2. Seyi Ogunro (Associate, Banwo & Ighodalo) 29
3. Aneto Okonkwo (Manager, Google) 27
4. Ngozi Nkwoji (Senior Brand Manager, NB Plc) 30
5. Tomiwa Adesida (Head of CSR, Sahara Group) 32
6. Tomijogun Ogunlesi (Campus Brand Manager, Reckitt Benckiser) 28
7. Kayode Jegede (General Manager/Head of Facility Management, Deux Project) 30
8. Tokini Peterside (Communication Manager, Moet Hennessy) 24

INNOVATION
Science and Technology
1. Ahmed Mukoshy (Yrn.me) 23
2. Nnoduka Eruchalu (Ploggin.com) 22
3. Olumide Adewunmi (Gidilounge) 27
4. Zubair Abubakar (Nigerian Constitution BlackBerry App) 32
5. Chinwe Njokwu (Novel designs for microwave antennas using Nanomaterials) 27
6. Seun Onigbinde (BudgIT) 26
7. Femi Alade (Pliris Mobile) 30
8. Raheem Temitope Bello (geoUtil, a solution for 70%
current household energy consumption) 19

Education
1. Gossy Ukanwoke (Beni Online University) 24
2. Iyinoluwa Aboyeji (Bookneto) 21
3. Tosin Jegede (One Child, One Book) 31
4. Adebayo Adegbembo (ASA) 29
5. Otto Orondaam (Slum to School Project) 26
6. Desiree Craig (Efiko) 23
7. Tolulope Sangosanya (Love on the Streets) 30
8. Obinna Okwodu (Robotic teaching in secondary schools) 21

ENTERPRENEURSHIP
General
1. Oyigoye Doyle (Nylahs Catering) 30
2. Kola Oyeneyin (Venia Business Hub) 31
3. Titus and Tobias Igwe (Speadmeals Mobile Kitchen) 24
4. Aisha Maina (Aquarian Consult) 31
5. Ayodele Arigbagbu (Dada Books) 32
6. Osaru Alile & Lape Caxton-Onakoya (Caxton-Alile) 30
7. Ola Orekunri (Flying Doctors Nigeria) 26
8. Ladi Delano (Bakrie Delano Africa) 30

Agriculture
 1. Ajo Kunnuho John (Animal husbandry) 29
2. Omoteso Sogo Ayodele (Piggery/Fishery/Poultry) 27
3. Tochukwu Onyemelukwe (Jaeet Nigeria Limited) 30
4. Olukayode Adeoye (Whails and Chase) 32
5. Ayodeji Adeyinka Adeoye (Irewolede Farms) 30
6. Fawolu Taiwo (Abivict Farms) 28
7. Olusola Amusan (Olusola Amusan Company) 22
8. Zechariah Obasola (Crop farming) 30

Media/Communication
1. Julie Odia (WOW) 31
2. Adaora Mbelu (Innovation Factory) 26
3. Uyi Omokaro (DM2) 30
4. Bobby Taylor (Bobby Taylor Consulting) 30
5. Komolafe Adesola (Media Insight) 30
6. Samuel Olatunji (Big Sam Media) 30
7. Uche Pedro (BainStone) 27
8. Funmilade Alalade (Elev8) 28

Entertainment
1. David Adeleke (HKN) 20
2. Keke Hammond (Flytime Productions) 30
3. Tana Adelana (Tana Adelana Productions) 28
4. Emmanuel Dole Onoja (Delphino Entertainment) 28
5. Don Jazzy (Mo-Hits/Mavin Records) 30
6. Cobhams Asuquo (CAMP) 31
7. Mamah Nwanchukwu (Ape Planet) 28
8. Clarence Peters (CAPital Dreams Pictures) 29

Technology
1. Ayodeji Adewunmi/Opeyemi Awoyemi/Olalekan 28/24/28
Olude (Jobberman)
2. Ajibola Modupe (OTG Playa LLC) 29
3. Jason Njoku (Iroko Partners) 31
4. Eno Essien (Rheycrak) 30
5. Bode Pedro (Veda Technology) 29
6. Kayode Disu (IISA) 29
7. Temi Kolawole (Antigravity) 27
8. Femi Alade (Pliris Mobile) 30

ENTERTAINMENT
On Air Personality of the Year (Radio)
1. Oladotun Kayode (Cool FM) 28
2. Twitwi (Wazobia FM) 32
3. Toke Makinwa (Rhythm FM) 26
4. Maltida Duncan (Rhythm FM, Abuja) 31
5. Tolu “Toolz” Oniru (Beat FM) 30
6. Nike Adewuyi (Splash FM, Ibadan) 27
7. Lorenzo Menakaya (Lion FM, Enugu) 26
8. Mazino (Smooth FM) 30

On Air Personality of the Year (TV)
1. Dolapo Oni (Studio 53/Mnet) 28
2. Denrele Edun (Channel O) 28
3. Uti Nwanchukwu (Jara/Mnet) 30
4. Ill Rymz (Nigerian Idol) 27
5. Andre Blaze (Nigezie) 29
6. Adams Ibrahim (Soundcity) 24
7. Yvonne “Vixen” Ekwere (Silverbird TV) 25
8. Maupe Ogun (Channels TV) 29

Musician of the Year
1. Davido 19
2. Wizkid 22
3. Tim Godfrey 31
4. Ice Prince 26
5. Flavour 29
6. Naeto C 30
7. MI 30
8. Bez 29

Actor of the Year
1. Ini Edo 30
2. Tonto Dike 26
3. OC Ukeje 31
4. Ivie Okujaye 26
5. Gideon Okeke 29
6. Ramman Hassan 30
7. Kabirah Mojisola Kafidipe 31
8. Lala Akindoju 25

Producer of the Year Music
1. D’tunes 22
2. SamKlef 27
3. DJ Klem 28
4. Jesse Jagz 28
5. Ikon 29
6. Fliptyce 30
7. Legendary Beats 23
8. J Sleek 24

Producer of the Year Screen
1. Clarence Peters 29
2. Victor Sanchez Aghahowa 29
3. Onye Ubanatu 31
4. Ishaya Bako 26
5. Ladi Odebunmi 21
6. Adeola Oloyede 32
7. Anietie James Ekins 27
8. Deji Adeniyi 31

YOUNG PERSON OF THE YEAR
1. Bankole Wellington [Banky W] (Musician/Entrepreneur/
Activist) 31
2. Dapo Oyebanjo [D’banj] (Musician/Entertainment
Entrepreneur) 32
3. Jason Njoku (Media Entrepreneur) 30
4. Peter and Paul Okoye [Psquare] (Musician/Entertainment
Entrepreneur) 31
5. Linda Ikeji (Blogger/Media Entrepreneur) 31
6. Chinwe Njoku (Scientist) 26
7. Idris Akinbanjo (Journalist) 30
8. Raheem Temitope Bello (Scientist) 19

Advertise your product - Make Extra Money with your Blog Today: Click here: http://bit.ly/1bq3hMf

Click here for Affordable Fashion Clothings: http://bit.ly/1cPM9TY | Need a Mobile/Tablet? Get it here: http://bit.ly/1iCSPIX